2009 IARU Region II ARDF Championship

The fifth IARU Region II ARDF Championship, held 5-7 June 2009 near Boston, Massachusetts, USA.


Two-Meter Results -- Saturday

    PLACE    BIB    NAME AND CALLSIGN         TXs    TIME     COUNTRY

M19    Males ages 19 and under     4 Transmitters

      1      122 Addison Bosley                1    1:12:44    USA


M21    Males ages 20 through 39    5 Transmitters

      1      134 Nikolay Ivanchihin UR8UA      5    1:25:20    Ukraine
      2      117 Matthias Kuehlewein DL3SDO    5    1:53:14    Germany
      3      139 Igor Kekin                    5    1:59:52    Russia
      4      124 Jay Thompson W6JAY            5    2:04:28    USA
      5      135 Ian Smith                     5    2:05:15    USA
      6      126 Kentaro Kurogi                5    2:26:35    Japan
      7      103 Kenneth Harker WM5R           4    2:33:07    USA
      8      109 Brendan Shields               4    2:44:49    USA
      9      127 Masahiko Mimura               4    2:52:49    Japan
     10      137 Harald Dettling DC1GB         3    2:53:24    Germany
     11      110 Ross Smith                    2    2:54:29    USA


M40    Males ages 40 through 49    4 Transmitters 

      1      141 David Williams M3WDD          4    1:29:58    UK
      2      132 Matthew Robbins AA9YH         4    2:31:12    USA
      3      133 Csaba Tiszttarto              4    2:33:30    USA
      4      112 Leszek Lechowicz NI1L         4    2:44:02    USA
      5      118 Brian DeYoung K4BRI           4    2:57:03    USA
      6      113 Mark Diggins VK3MD            3    2:30:19    Australia
      7      119 Valeri Georgiev               1    1:05:15    Canada


M50    Males ages 50 through 59    4 Transmitters

      1      107 Nick Roethe DF1FO             4    1:57:34    Germany
      2      129 Dale Hunt WB6BYU              3    1:59:14    USA
      3      125 Jerry Boyd WB8WFK             3    2:24:28    USA
      4      145 Greg Burakovskiy              3    2:37:40    USA
      5      121 Jay Hennigan WB6RDV           3    2:46:18    USA
      6      130 Scott Moore KF6IKO            2    2:26:57    USA
      7      116 Robert Evans N1BE             2    2:32:26    USA
      8      101 Bill Smathers KG6HXX          2    2:34:56    USA
      9      131 Guy Olsen                     2    2:52:56    USA
     10      128 Bill Noyce AB1AV              3    3:02:17    USA    (Overtime)
     11      143 Steve Stutman KL7JT           1    4:13:28    USA    (Overtime)


M60    Males ages 60 and up          3 Transmitters

      1      123 Dick Arnett WB4SUV            3    1:36:08    USA
      2      120 PA Nordwaeger SMØBGU          3    1:37:12    Sweden
      3      102 Robert Cooley KF6VSE          3    1:42:52    USA
      4      106 Robert Frey WA6EZV            3    1:59:51    USA

W21    Females ages 20 through 34    4 Transmitters

      1      111 Lori Huberman                 3    2:49:49    USA
      2      136 Susanne Walz DG4SFF           2    2:49:06    Germany


W35    Females ages 35 through 49    4 Transmitters 

      1      104 Jennifer Harker W5JEN         2    2:18:16    USA
      2      108 Brigitte Roethe               2    2:54:08    Germany


W50    Females ages 50 and up        3 Transmitters 

      1      142 Ruth Bromer WB4QZG            3    2:14:25    USA

Eighty-Meter Results -- Sunday

    PLACE    BIB    NAME AND CALLSIGN         TXs    TIME     COUNTRY

M19    Males ages 19 and under     4 Transmitters

      1      122 Addison Bosley                1    1:35:50    USA


M21    Males ages 20 through 39    5 Transmitters

      1      134 Nikolay Ivanchihin UR8UA      5    1:14:56    Ukraine
      2      139 Igor Kekin                    5    1:31:04    Russia
      3      109 Brendan Shields               5    1:35:40    USA
      4      135 Ian Smith                     5    2:10:42    USA
      5      117 Matthias Kuehlewein DL3SDO    5    2:17:27    Germany
      6      110 Ross Smith                    5    2:28:59    USA
      7      124 Jay Thompson W6JAY            5    2:30:50    USA
      8      127 Masahiko Mimura               4    2:55:27    Japan
      9      137 Harald Dettling DC1GB         2    2:43:10    Germany
     10      103 Kenneth Harker WM5R           2    2:48:49    USA
     11      126 Kentaro Kurogi                1    2:44:02    Japan


M40    Males ages 40 through 49    4 Transmitters 

      1      141 David Williams M3WDD          4    1:20:59    UK
      2      112 Leszek Lechowicz NI1L         4    2:16:50    USA
      3      113 Mark Diggins VK3MD            4    2:20:29    Australia
      4      132 Matthew Robbins AA9YH         4    2:58:05    USA
      5      133 Csaba Tiszttarto              2    2:24:15    USA
      6      118 Brian DeYoung K4BRI           0    0:46:07    USA    (Equipment damaged)

M50    Males ages 50 through 59    4 Transmitters

      1      107 Nick Roethe DF1FO             4    2:15:27    Germany
      2      121 Jay Hennigan WB6RDV           4    2:20:43    USA
      3      129 Dale Hunt WB6BYU              4    2:45:01    USA
      4      131 Guy Olsen                     4    2:58:30    USA
      5      125 Jerry Boyd WB8WFK             3    2:25:24    USA
      6      128 Bill Noyce AB1AV              3    2:48:13    USA
      7      130 Scott Moore KF6IKO            2    2:09:52    USA
      8      116 Robert Evans N1BE             2    2:15:50    USA
      9      145 Greg Burakovskiy              2    2:49:13    USA
     10      101 Bill Smathers KG6HXX          2    3:15:45    USA    (Overtime)
     11      143 Steve Stutman KL7JT           0    3:42:28    USA    (Overtime)


M60    Males ages 60 and up          3 Transmitters

      1      102 Robert Cooley KF6VSE          3    1:35:45    USA
      2      120 PA Nordwaeger SMØBGU          3    1:38:26    Sweden
      3      106 Robert Frey WA6EZV            3    1:46:03    USA
      4      123 Dick Arnett WB4SUV            3    1:56:32    USA

W21    Females ages 20 through 34    4 Transmitters

      1      111 Lori Huberman                 4    2:41:42    USA
      2      136 Susanne Walz DG4SFF           3    3:29:14    Germany


W35    Females ages 35 through 49    4 Transmitters 

      1      108 Brigitte Roethe               4    2:33:43    Germany
      2      104 Jennifer Harker W5JEN         2    2:50:14    USA


W50    Females ages 50 and up        3 Transmitters 

      1      142 Ruth Bromer WB4QZG            3    2:54:13    USA
 

Copyright © 2003-2014 International Amateur Radio Union
Region II Amateur Radio Direction Finding Working Group.
Send comments to: comments@ardf-r2.org.
Web server resources courtesy of HC8N.
Last updated: 19 August 2014
  free counters